1-844-542-7372 | FAQ|Contact Us
  • fr
  • Privacy Policy

    PRIVACY POLICY

    This policy applies to the site: https://fddlp.com/

    Last updated : August 21, 2020

    Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to the Foundation for the Defense of the Rights and Freedoms of the People (FDDLP), which is responsible for this site.

    The purpose of this privacy policy is to account for and detail :

    -How your personal information is collected and processed. Any information that can identify you should be considered personal information. These include your first and last names, your age, your postal address, your email address, your location or your IP address;

    -What are your rights regarding this information;

    -Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;

    -To whom this information is transmitted;

    -Optionally, the site’s policy on cookies.

    -This privacy policy supplements the General Conditions of Use, which you can consult at the address below:

    https://fddlp.com/en/terms-and-conditions/

     

    1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We only collect and use personal information for reasons that are related to our scope. We collect the following personal information:

    -Last name

    -First name

    -Address

    -Postal code

    -Email address

    -Telephone / fax number

    -Credit Card Number

    -Gender or sex

    -Age / date of birth

    -Medical data

    Other (s):

    Personal information collected by Paypal / Stripe / Interac is governed by the privacy policy of those platforms.

    The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and methods of collection” sections and following.

     

    1. CAUTION REGARDING EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

    The Foundation strives to ensure the confidentiality of its email communications. However, without encryption, the Internet is not a secure medium and the privacy of personal information cannot be guaranteed. Internet email can be intercepted and tampered with. The Foundation will not be held responsible for any damage that you or a third party may suffer by transmitting confidential information to the Foundation, or by expressly or implicitly authorizing the Foundation to transmit, or for any error or change made to the information transmitted.

     

    1. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

    Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

    -Website registration form

    -Survey

    -Other (s):

    -Google form to collect your testimonials

    -We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

    -Statistics

    -Contact

    -Website management

     

    Other (s):

    Your testimonials can serve as evidence when they are validated by the FDDLP team.

    1. INTERACTIVITY

    Interactivity is the function of a dialogue activity between the user of a computer system and the machine, through the screen.Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

    -Comments

    -Correspondence

    Other (s):

    Google Forms (to collect your testimonials)

    We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

    -Statistics

    -Contact

    -Website management

    Other (s):

    Evidence that may support legal action

     

    1. LOG FILES AND WITNESSES

    We collect certain information by means of log files (“log files”) and cookies (“cookies”). These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for your convenience.

    1. a) Description of cookies used by the site

    This mainly concerns the following information:

    -IP address

    -Operating system

    -Pages visited and requests

    -Time and day of connection

    -The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

    -Improved service and personalized welcome

    -Creation of personalized consumption profiles

    -Statistical studies

     

    1. b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

    You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.

    If you decide to disable cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any dysfunction, disorder, anomaly in the functioning of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being our fault.

     

    1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We undertake not to sell the personal information collected to third parties. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

    Google Form (when you fill out a Google Form to allow us to use your testimonial)

    If you do not want your personal information shared on “Google Form”, do not complete the forms.

     

    1. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The person in charge of the processing of personal information will keep in his computer systems of the site and under reasonable conditions of security all the personal information collected for a minimum period of time.

     

    1. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Our site is hosted by: PlanetHoster, whose head office is located at the address below:

    4416 Rue Louis-B.-Mayer, Laval, QC H7P 0G1

    The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: 1 855-774-4678.

    The information we collect and process is hosted and processed exclusively in Canada.

     

    1. RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    2. a) The person responsible for processing personal information

    The person responsible for processing personal information is a member of the FDDLP team. He can be contacted as follows:

    info@fddlp.com

    The person responsible for processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for processing personal information (Google Form).

     

    1. b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

    The person in charge of processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

    In addition, the person in charge of processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures for him.

    In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.

     

    1. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL

    You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal information by the site (“right of opposition”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

    In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

    The user can “accept” cookies or choose the “parameters” option in order to modify them as he wishes. You also have the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter when you receive the newsletter (at the bottom of the newsletter, just before the Mailchimp logo).

    1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

    You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of your information, by following the procedure set out below:

    The user can choose the “parameters” option in order to see, update, modify or delete those he wishes.

     

    If you have one, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal space by following the following procedure:

    The user must send his request by email to the following address: info@fddlp.com specifying his personal space number and the full name used to create his account.

     

    The request for deletion of data will be processed within 30 working days.

     

    1. SECURITY

    The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

     

    To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

    -SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol

    -Access management – authorized person

    -Network monitoring software

    -Auto save

    -Development of a digital certificate

    -Login password

     

    We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always some risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

     

    1. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

    This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below:

    https://fddlp.com/en/privacy-policy/

    We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

    The development of our privacy procedures is an ongoing process. Due to technological changes, changes in legal requirements and other reasons, we will review and revise this policy from time to time. Updated versions of this will be available through a web services link. Therefore, when using web services, you should check the policy date and be aware of any changes from the previous version. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time.

    Therefore, you are invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to keep you informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

     

    1. ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

    By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept the conditions thereof, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

     

    1. LEGISLATION

    We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:

    Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1; and or

    Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5.

    Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information (R.S.Q., c. A-2.1)

    We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
    AcceptPrivacy Settings

    GDPR

    • Politique de confidentialité
    • Google Analytic
    • Contenu vidéo

    Politique de confidentialité

    Nous utilisons vos données pour fournir et améliorer le service. En utilisant le Service, vous acceptez la collecte et l’utilisation des informations conformément à cette politique. Sauf indication contraire dans cette politique de confidentialité, les termes utilisés dans cette politique de confidentialité ont la même signification que dans nos conditions générales, accessibles à partir de  https://fddlp.org/politique-de-confidentialite/ .

    Google Analytic

    Ce site Web utilise Google Analytics pour collecter des informations anonymes telles que le nombre de visiteurs sur le site et les pages les plus populaires.

    Garder ce cookie activé nous aide à améliorer notre site Web.

    Contenu vidéo

    Ce site Web utilise le code d’intégration vidéo de Youtube et Vimeo. Ces deux prestataires de services peuvent collecter vos données à des fins de marketing.